Archived: Class A State Championships

GIRLS' INDOOR TRACK

Feb. 20, 2017

Scarborough88
Cheverus61
Thornton Academy37
Westbrook34
Falmouth22
Hampden Academy20
Bangor20
Lewiston17
Mt. Ararat17
Lawrence17
Bonny Eagle16
South Portland16
Massabesic16
Kennebunk14
Messalonskee12
Marshwood11
Gorham11
Biddeford9
Windham8.5
Edward Little7.5
Deering7
Brewer5
Skowhegan4
Noble3
Portland3

RESULTS

55—1. Emily Labbe (Sc) 7.47; 2. Kiana Letourneau (La) 7.48; 3. Emma Gallant (C) 7.48; 4. Lia Johnson (Br) 7.50; 5. Mia Taranko (TA) 7.64; 6. Sabria Merrifield (TA) 7.69; 7. Gaby Panagakos (Sc) 7.72.
200—1. Emma Gallant (C) 26.48; 2. Emily Labbe (Sc) 26.98; 3. Serena Speight (Bi) 27.12; 4. Annah Rossvall (D) 27.14; 5. Sarah Callahan (Sc) 27.25; 6. Sophie Marcotte (F) 27.32; 7. Kiana Letourneau (La) 27.35.
400—1. Emma Gallant (C) 58.86; 2. Emily Turner (C) 59.43; 3. Kiana Letourneau (La) 59.90; 4. Gaby Panagakos (Sc) 1:00.88; 5. Annah Rossvall (D) 1:01.31; 6. Maggie Franz (Sc) 1:02.33; 7. Wyley Fitzpatrick (MtA) 1:03.10.
800—1. Juliana Selser (SP) 2:16.82; 2. Kayla Raymond (BE) 2:20.10; 3. Malaika Pasch (F) 2:20.17; 4. Quincey Lyden (We) 2:24.18; 5. Maggie Hosmer (P) 2:29.35; 6. Sara York (MtA) 2:30.52; 7. Natalie DuBois (Mar) 2:31.31.
1 Mile—1. Malaika Pasch (F) 5:24.12; 2. Louise Holway (K) 5:29.29; 3. Katherine Leckbee (MtA) 5:30.60; 4. Ami Beaumier (BE) 5:35.36; 5. Leia Dorais (Bi) 5:35.91; 6. Kylie Johnson (Mas) 5:36.54; 7. Anna Slager (G) 5:38.93.
2 Mile—1. Bethany Sholl (Sc) 11:40.31; 2. Katherine Leckbee (MtA) 11:42.73; 3. Louise Holway (K) 11:49.78; 4. Ami Beaumier (BE) 11:55.91; 5. Iris Kitchen (G) 12:15.72; 6. Hannah Berzinis (F) 12:20.25; 7. Kylie Johnson (Mas) 12:28.80.
55 Hurdles—1. Jennifer Martin (Le) 8.73; 2. Emily Labbe (Sc) 8.79; 3. Ellen Shaw (Sc) 8.82; 4. Christie Woodside (HA) 8.99; 5. Nina Tasker (N) 9.05; 6. Sydney Rusak (Sc) 9.10; 7. Madison Marinko (Sc) 9.15.
800 Relay—1. Scarborough (Gaby Panagakos, Madison Marinko, Sarah Callahan, Ellen Shaw) 1:49.45; 2. Bangor (Rihan Smallwood, Demitria Givens, Lynn Boettcher, Mykayla Hoggard) 1:50.72; 3. Lewiston (Chelsea Beaudry, Taylor Chamberlain, McKayla Ball, Jennifer Martin) 1:52.25; 4. Cheverus (Katelyn Gendron, Emma White, Julia Ryan, Emily Turner) 1:52.28; 5. South Portland (Eva Tedford, Callie O’Brien, Rachel Haynes, Juliana Selser) 1:52.63; 6. Messalonskee (Emma Wentworth, Megan Quirion, Lauren Pickett, Jacey Richards) 1:53.03; 7. Massabesic (Leah Ryan, Syeira New, Logan Champlin, Moriah Biener) 1:53.30.
3200 Relay—1. Marshwood (Mackenzie Young, Liz Wentworth, Paige Singer, Natalie DuBois) 10:04.81; 2. Messalonskee (Avery Brennan, Peyton Arbour, Haley Lowell, Emma Concaugh) 10:10.46; 3. Gorham (Sarah Johnson, Iris Kitchen, Kate Tugman, Anna Slager) 10:10.63; 4. Cheverus (Mallory Leighton, Katelyn Gendron, Ashley Turner, Rosie Train) 10:32.27; 5. Scarborough (Marisa Carbone, Samantha Saraceno, Bethany Sholl, Ryanne Cox) 10:35.42; 6. Lawrence (Hannah Walsh, Brianna Meader, Alexis LaVerdiere, Jaden Gray) 10:43.14; 7. Lewiston (Johorey Abdirahman, Hafido Awil, Zaid Teklu, Sadira Dulac) 10:53.34.
High Jump—1. Nyagoa Bayak (We) 5-06; 2. Lingdong Bol (Wi) 5-04; 3. Moriah Biener (Mas) 5-02; 4. Allie Gross (TA) 5-00; 5. Callie O’Brien (SP) J5-00; 6. Julia Pomerleau (C) J5-00; 7. Olivia Jalbert (EL) 4-09; 7. Sierra Guite (Wi) 4-09.
Pole Vault—1. Rihan Smallwood (Ba) 11-04; 2. Edie Christian (Sc) 10-00; 2. Anna Gardner (Sc) 10-00; 4. Lauren Berube (EL) J10-00; 5. Kiersten Hilton (We) J10-00; 6. Chelsea Zhao (F) 9-00; 7. Alyssa Vargo (Br) J9-00.
Long Jump—1. Mia Taranko (TA) 17-03.25; 2. Emma White (C) 17-02.25; 3. Christie Woodside (HA) 16-09; 4. Kelly Dyer (We) 16-03.75; 5. Lauren Berube (EL) 16-03; 6. Madison Marinko (Sc) J16-03; 7. Evelyn Kitchen (G) 15-11.50.
Triple Jump—1. Nyagoa Bayak (We) 37-00.75; 2. Emma White (C) 36-05.50; 3. Moriah Biener (Mas) 33-11; 4. Leah Savage (Sk) 33-09.25; 5. Kelly Dyer (We) 33-05.75; 6. Emma Concaugh (Mes) 33-05.25; 7. Mia Taranko (TA) 33-04.25.
Shot Put—1. Daija Misler (HA) 40-09; 2. Samantha Curran (TA) 38-09.75; 3. Abigail Cook (TA) 35-08.50; 4. Brady Stolz (Sc) 34-06.75; 5. Isabella Capozzi (TA) 33-08.50; 6. Hlin Gudmundsdottir (Ba) 33-03.75; 7. Hannah Abbott (C) 33-03.50.