Archived: Class A State Championships

BOYS' INDOOR TRACK

Feb. 20, 2017

Scarborough102.2
Westbrook46
Deering40
Thornton Academy35
Lewiston30
Brunswick26.5
Messalonskee24
Brewer20
Hampden Academy20
Bonny Eagle20
Falmouth17.5
Edward Little15
Gorham14
Mt. Ararat13
Cheverus10
Bangor8
Noble8
South Portland7
Lawrence5
Massabesic4
Windham4
Portland3.7
Skowhegan3

RESULTS

55—1. Jarett Flaker (Sc) 6.68; 2. Jabari Washington (TA) 6.75; 3. Ben Hatch (Sc) 6.80; 4. Matt Chambers (N) 6.85; 5. David Drew (G) 6.86; 6. Owen Mower (EL) 6.86; 7. Thomas Darby (HA) 6.88.
200—1. Sam Rusak (Sc) 22.99; 2. Jarett Flaker (Sc) 22.99; 3. Ben Batoosingh (Sc) 23.29; 4. Seth White (Bru) 23.46; 5. Race Bouchard (EL) 23.91; 6. Owen Mower (EL) 23.99; 7. Matt Chambers (N) 24.05.
400—1. Ben Batoosingh (Sc) 52.44; 2. Ethan Solis (Le) 52.93; 3. Luc Harrison (D) 53.18; 4. Abdirashid Abukar (Le) 53.23; 5. Shammah Gahomera (We) 53.28; 6. Jarrod Hooper (Mas) 53.48; 7. Mike O’Brien (C) 53.52.
800—1. Zach Hoyle (Mes) 1:56.74; 2. Ben Steves (BE) 1:57.08; 3. Joshua Lombardo (We) 2:00.94; 4. Ethan Orach (G) 2:01.44; 5. Abbas Muktar (Le) 2:05.33; 6. Aden Mohamed (Le) 2:06.22; 7. Jared Willette (Ba) 2:06.68.
1 Mile—1. Cameron Meier (MtA) 4:29.32; 2. Joshua Lombardo (We) 4:31.58; 3. Caleb Pendelton (BE) 4:39.97; 4. Xander Keiter (SP) 4:40.99; 5. Steven Smith (SP) 4:43.16; 6. Landon Heidrich (TA) 4:43.69; 7. Nolan Doherty (C) 4:44.98.
2 Mile—1. Paul Casavant (HA) 9:28.24; 2. Conner Piers (F) 9:55.97; 3. Gabe Coffey (Ba) 9:58.89; 4. Yahya Nure (D) 10:00.43; 5. Cameron Meier (MtA) 10:05.45; 6. Alexander Swett (Mas) 10:09.69; 7. Jeremiah Sands (F) 10:14.13.
55 Hurdles—1. Tanner Burton (Mes) 7.73; 2. Shammah Gahomera (We) 7.98; 3. Dominic Creenan (We) 7.99; 4. Cayd Wortman (Bre) 8.20; 5. Travis Snyder (TA) 8.25; 6. Dylan Labun (Mes) 8.27; 7. Noah Gull (F) 8.38.
800 Relay—1. Scarborough (Ben Hatch, Matthew Blaisdell, Ben Batoosingh, Jarett Flaker) 1:33.81; 2. Edward Little (Russell Allen, Tyler Blanchard, Race Bouchard, Owen Mower) 1:35.38; 3. Deering (Songha Loth, Ezra Chapola, Luc Harrison, Jack Lynch) 1:36.27; 4. Falmouth (Ethan Ali, Kyle Bouchard, Noah Gull, Ben Rudnick) 1:37.24; 5. Gorham (David Drew, James Benson, Ethan Orach, Luke Gowen) 1:37.47; 6. Lewiston (Abdirashid Abukar, Joseph Kalilwa, Enock Citenga, Ethan Solis) 1:37.48; 7. Hampden Academy (Thomas Darby, Jack Dunning, Jarrett Osborne, Marcus Theriault) 1:38.05.
3200 Relay—1. Scarborough (Brian Farino, Noah Drapeau, Erik Larkin, Shamus Malia) 8:21.05; 2. Deering (Wilder Baldwin, Jerry Mixangelo, Hisham Ramadan, Alec Troxell) 8:22.33; 3. Bonny Eagle (Anthony Breton, Aiden Willey, Caleb Pendelton, Ben Steves) 8:25.13; 4. Lewiston (Abshir Abukar, Davion Jackson, Aden Mohamed, Abbas Muktar) 8:25.58; 5. Noble (Zachary White, Liam Bowie, Tim Ziadeh, Logan Pomerleau) 8:36.42; 6. Gorham (Zackory Brown-Davis, Wil Rossignol, Alex Ousback, Ethan Orach) 8:40.46; 7. Falmouth (Ben Wyman, Conner Piers, Charlie Henning, Jeremiah Sands) 8:45.59.
High Jump—1. Sam Rusak (Sc) 6-00; 2. Samuel Cenescar (Bru) 5-10; 3. Aaron Gary (Bru) 5-08; 3. Ryan Olson (Bru) 5-08; 3. Dylan Bolduc (P) 5-08; 3. Anthony Clavette (Sc) 5-08; 7. Cole Jordan (Ba) J5-08.
Pole Vault—1. Sam Rusak (Sc) 16-03; 2. Johann Bradley (HA) 14-06; 3. Travis Snyder (TA) J14-06; 4. Alex Dionne (Sc) 13-00; 5. Gunner McAllister (Law) J13-00; 6. Dylan Labun (Mes) 12-03; 7. Aaron Thomas (F) J12-03; 7. Drew Gardner (Sc) J12-03.
Long Jump—1. Dominic Creenan (We) 21-06.75; 2. Longhao Chen (TA) 21-00; 3. Seth White (Bru) 20-11.25; 4. Brandt Herbert (We) 20-06; 5. Ezra Chapola (D) 20-00.75; 6. Gunner McAllister (Law) 19-09.25; 7. Benjamin Musese (Le) 19-06.50.
Triple Jump—1. Ezra Chapola (D) 43-07.50; 2. Mike O’Brien (C) 42-11; 3. Benjamin Musese (Le) 41-06; 4. Alex Wilkins (Wi) 41-04.50; 5. Kyle Jacques (Sk) 41-00.25; 6. James Benson (G) 40-08.50; 7. Dominic Creenan (We) 40-08.25.
Shot Put—1. Austin Lufkin (Bre) 61-02; 2. Jason Montano (TA) 51-10; 3. Jacob McCluskey (Bre) 51-01.75; 4. Sebastian Osborne (Sc) 50-00.50; 5. Kabala Muka (D) 47-00; 6. Ted Pierson (F) 46-09; 7. Sullivan Boyd (Bru) 46-04.