Archived: SMAA Southwestern Championships

BOYS' INDOOR TRACK

Feb. 10, 2018

Scarborough176
Deering149
Thornton Academy97
Falmouth77
Cheverus66
Westbrook44
Noble43
Bonny Eagle43
Gorham43
Windham39
Massabesic27
South Portland24
Kennebunk20
Biddeford19
Marshwood10
Sanford6
Portland1

RESULTS

Indoor track: Scarborough sweeps SMAA championships

 

Jr. 55—1. Sean Tompkins (Che) 6.77; 2. Isaac Ofielu (Tho) 6.88; 3. Owen Podolec (Nob) 7.00; 4. Antonio Ciccomancini (Dee) 7.01; 5. Ethan Wert (Win) 7.05; 6. Tyler Rollins (Gor) 7.09; 7. Boden Sabasteanski (Win) 7.16.

Jr. 200—1. Sean Tompkins (Che) 23.77; 2. Tommy Stratis (Sca) 23.98; 3. Mahamed Sharif (Wes) 24.21; 4. Alvaro Fuentes (Fal) 24.21; 5. Antonio Ciccomancini (Dee) 24.54; 6. Isaac Ofielu (Tho) 24.68; 7. Adrian Friedman (Fal) 24.79.

Jr. 400—1. Sean Tompkins (Che) 52.44; 2. Mahamed Sharif (Wes) 52.96; 3. Nathaniel Cripps (Ken) 55.28; 4. Alvaro Fuentes (Fal) 55.33; 5. Aidan Joyce (Sca) 57.43; 6. Joe Macaluso (Che) 57.54; 7. Warren O’Shea (Sca) 58.13.

Jr. 800—1. Dawson Desrosiers (Tho) 2:04.27; 2. Aiden Willey (BE) 2:06.44; 3. Tyler Shettler (Nob) 2:08.36; 4. Aidan Hoffman (Fal) 2:09.59; 5. Tristam Coffin (Sca) 2:09.97; 6. Anthony Breton (BE) 2:13.04; 7. Matt Gorman (Nob) 2:17.72.

Jr. 55 Hurdles—1. Abukar Abu (Dee) 8.63; 2. Andrew Lewis (SP) 8.73; 3. Alexander Callahan (Sca) 8.92; 4. Jakub Jastrzebski (Che) 8.98; 5. Joe Macaluso (Che) 9.06; 6. Matthew Weymouth (Wes) 9.06; 7. Milo Bloom (Por) 9.07.

Jr. 4×200 Relay—1. Scarborough, 1:39.61; 2. Gorham, 1:41.06; 3. Falmouth, 1:41.26; 4. Deering, 1:43.24; 5. Windham, 1:44.16; 6. Bonny Eagle, 1:45.24; 7. South Portland, 1:46.90.

Jr. High Jump—1. Andrew Ladd (Ken) 5-08; 2. Tommy Stratis (Sca) 5-06; 2. Alvaro Fuentes (Fal) 5-06; 4. Alexander Callahan (Sca) 5-04; 5. CJ Nicely (Nob) 5-04; 6. Westley Brinegar (Gor) 5-04; 7. Luke Kovalcin (Mar) 5-04.

Jr. Long Jump—1. Antonio Ciccomancini (Dee) 18-03; 2. CJ Nicely (Nob) 18-00.75; 3. Aidan Bell (Gor) 17-02.75; 4. Joe Macaluso (Che) 17-00.75; 5. Ryan Farr (Gor) 17-00.50; 6. Nolan Davis (BE) 17-00.25; 7. Nathan Cook (Che) 16-11.50.

Jr. Triple Jump—1. Jakub Jastrzebski (Che) 37-00; 2. Tommy Stratis (Sca) 36-10.25; 3. Parker Redlon (Tho) 36-09.75; 4. Ian Gott (Sca) 36-08.75; 5. Nathan Cook (Che) 36-07.50; 6. Salvator DeBenedetto (Sca) 36-04.25; 7. Aidan Joyce (Sca) 36-03.50.

Jr. Shot Put—1. Nathaniel Ellington (SP) 44-07.75; 2. Giovanni Fornaro (Che) 43-02.75; 3. Joshua Bradford (Fal) 39-08.25; 4. Garrett Ross (Bid) 38-04; 5. Anthony Mariello (Bid) 37-10.50; 6. Blake Proctor (Mas) 37-09; 7. Owen Goodwin (Bid) 37-01.25.

Sr. 55—1. Jarett Flaker (Sca) 6.55; 2. Ben Hatch (Sca) 6.72; 3. David Drew (Gor) 6.79; 4. Matt Chambers (Nob) 6.82; 5. Connor Abbotoni (Win) 6.86; 6. Benjamin Sivik (SP) 6.93; 7. Dominic Dadiego (Tho) 7.00.

Sr. 200—1. Jarett Flaker (Sca) 22.57; 2. Luc Harrison (Dee) 23.54; 3. Jack Lynch (Dee) 23.67; 4. Alex Wilkins (Win) 23.77; 5. Benjamin Sivik (SP) 23.82; 6. David Drew (Gor) 24.04; 7. Kyle Bouchard (Fal) 24.09.

Sr. 400—1. Jarett Flaker (Sca) 50.57; 2. Luc Harrison (Dee) 51.65; 3. Jack Lynch (Dee) 53.26; 4. Michael Underwood (Tho) 53.74; 5. Connor Abbotoni (Win) 54.09; 6. Chris Irakoze (Dee) 56.01; 7. Ethan Johnson (Che) 56.04.

Sr. 800—1. Landon Heidrich (Tho) 2:04.01; 2. Jarrod Hooper (Mas) 2:06.41; 3. John Auer (Fal) 2:07.01; 4. Noah Drapeau (Sca) 2:07.27; 5. Wil Rossignol (Gor) 2:07.66; 6. Nick Lillis (Mar) 2:07.92; 7. Gabriel Calandri (Ken) 2:09.02.

Sr. 55 Hurdles—1. Dominic Creenan (Wes) 7.77; 2. Travis Snyder (Tho) 8.10; 3. Anthony Clavette (Sca) 8.36; 4. Chris Irakoze (Dee) 8.57; 5. Scott Berry (Bid) 8.73; 6. Conner Lydick (Fal) 8.91; 7. Thomas Palmer (Tho) 9.16.

Sr. High Jump—1. Anthony Clavette (Sca) 6-00; 2. Chris Kombo (Dee) 5-08; 3. Avery Beale (Mar) 5-04; 4. Drew Gardner (Sca) 5-04; 5. Matt Chambers (Nob) 5-04; 6. Conner Lydick (Fal) 5-04; 7. Forrest Robie (Ken) 5-02.

Sr. Long Jump—1. Alex Wilkins (Win) 20-06.25; 2. Longhao Chen (Tho) 19-11.25; 3. Dominic Creenan (Wes) 19-09.50; 4. Ben Hatch (Sca) 19-07.50; 5. Zackary Allocca (BE) 19-06.25; 6. Aydin Fitchett (Nob) 18-02; 7. David Horne (Fal) 17-11.50.

Sr. Triple Jump—1. Alex Wilkins (Win) 42-01.50; 2. Anthony Clavette (Sca) 41-01.50; 3. Dominic Creenan (Wes) 40-06.75; 4. Zackary Allocca (BE) 40-02.50; 5. Travis Snyder (Tho) 39-03.25; 6. Aydin Fitchett (Nob) 39-00.75; 7. Jared McCarthy (Mar) 38-05.75.

Sr. Shot Put—1. Jason Montano (Tho) 57-05.75; 2. Kabala Muka (Dee) 47-05.50; 3. Thomas Palmer (Tho) 45-00.75; 4. Nathan Mars (Sca) 44-02.25; 5. Josh Paisley (Dee) 44-01.50; 6. Aryz Terlaje (Dee) 40-00; 7. Cam Wilson (Nob) 39-11.25.

Open 600 Yard—1. Jarrod Hooper (Mas) 1:19.24; 2. Noah Drapeau (Sca) 1:19.33; 3. Nicholas James (Dee) 1:20.64; 4. Jerry Mixangelo (Dee) 1:22.32; 5. Mohamed Abdurahman (Dee) 1:23.85; 6. Charlie Henning (Fal) 1:24.75; 7. Zackory Brown-Davis (Gor) 1:25.33.

Open 1 Mile—1. Alec Troxell (Dee) 4:31.55; 2. John Auer (Fal) 4:33.12; 3. Aiden Willey (BE) 4:34.85; 4. Tristam Coffin (Sca) 4:42.34; 5. Ben Greene (Fal) 4:43.82; 6. Gabriel Calandri (Ken) 4:46.09; 7. Jeffery Waters (Mas) 4:49.44.

Open 2 Mile—1. Yahya Nure (Dee) 9:47.15; 2. Harrison Osborne (Sca) 10:07.21; 3. Conner Piers (Fal) 10:08.52; 4. Jeffery Waters (Mas) 10:20.16; 5. Anthony Chase (Gor) 10:23.55; 6. Connor Coffin (Sca) 10:24.62; 7. Sam Mills (Bid) 10:25.01.

Open 4×200 Relay—1. Deering, 1:34.90; 2. Falmouth, 1:38.83; 3. Westbrook, 1:38.85; 4. Noble, 1:39.02; 5. Thornton, 1:39.33; 6. Windham, 1:41.80; 7. Biddeford, 1:42.44.

Open 4×400 Relay—1. Deering, 3:41.19; 2. Bonny Eagle, 3:42.01; 3. Thornton, 3:42.56; 4. Gorham, 3:42.86; 5. Noble, 3:51.03; 6. Falmouth, 3:51.27; 7. Scarborough, 3:53.73.

Open 4×800 Relay—1. Deering, 8:29.10; 2. Bonny Eagle, 8:44.50; 3. Scarborough, 8:52.40; 4. Falmouth, 9:09.20; 5. Biddeford, 9:19.90; 6. Massabesic, 9:25.70; 7. Gorham, 9:38.90.

Open Pole Vault—1. Travis Snyder (Tho) 15-06; 2. Drew Gardner (Sca) 12-06; 3. Brendon Tremblay, Sanford, 12-00; 4. Ian Gott (Sca) 11-06; 5. Ben Drummey (Bid) 11-00; 6. Jason Catoggio (Gor) 11-00; 7. Grant Dow (Tho) 10-06.