Archived: WMC Championships

BOYS' INDOOR TRACK

Feb. 9, 2018

York181
Greely122
Freeport67
Gray-New Gloucester55
Cape Elizabeth51
Wells33
Yarmouth28
Traip Academy27
Poland26
Lake Region25
Fryeburg Academy20
St. Dominic8

RESULTS

Indoor track: York boys, Greely girls win WMC titles

 

Jr. 55—1. Brett Holden (Free) 7.20; 2. Isaac Rawson (LR) 7.27; 3. Scott Lynch (GNG) 7.33; 4. Alaijah Rubianes (Tra) 7.39; 5. Givon McLean (Wel) 7.41; 6. Nickolas Cohen (GNG) 7.42.

Jr. 200—1. Jacob Gormely (Free) 25.40; 2. Tyler Carpenter (Wel) 25.66; 3. Brett Holden (Free) 25.83; 4. Boden Abbott (Free) 26.00; 5. Ben Pittman (Pol) 26.14; 6. Nickolas Cohen (GNG) 26.24.

Jr. 400—1. Tyler Carpenter (Wel) 56.48; 2. Quenton Convery (Yor) 57.41; 3. Paul Briggs (Yor) 57.59; 4. Scott Lynch (GNG) 58.50; 5. Rollan Lemieux (Yor) 59.33; 6. Nathan Casali (LR) 59.81.

Jr. 55 Hurdles—1. Jacob MacCallum (GNG) 9.15; 2. Dakotah Reny (GNG) 9.20; 3. Brian Kenealy (Yor) 9.72; 4. Quenton Convery (Yor) 9.83; 5. Calvin Healey (Yor) 10.12; 6. Hunter Plante (Yor) 10.20.

Jr. 4 x 200 Relay—1. Freeport, 1:42.17; 2. York, 1:45.15; 3. Greely, 1:51.11.

Jr. High Jump—1. Rhys Evans (Yor) 5-08; 2. Max Patterson (CE) 5-04; 3. Willis Rivers (Yor) 5-02; 4. George Haffenreffer (CE) J5-02; 5. Chris Koskinen (Yar) 5-00; 6. Gabriel Gendreau (GNG) J5-00.

Jr. Shot Put—1. Michael Mcneil (Yar) 41-02.50; 2. Joe Clancy (CE) 39-07.50; 3. Jacob MacCallum (GNG) 37-08.25; 4. Connor Daley (Yor) 36-03.25; 5. Brett Holden (Free) 35-07.50; 6. Cole Bubblo (Gree) 33-05.75.

Sr. 55—1. Jared Chisari (Frye) 6.80; 2. Matthew Concannon (CE) 6.92; 3. Michael Geary (Gree) 7.01; 4. Andrew Peterson (GNG) 7.06; 5. Joe Goulette (Yor) 7.15; 6. Sean Richard (Gree) 7.28.

Sr. 200—1. Matthew Concannon (CE) 23.86; 2. Jacob Gagner (Tra) 24.26; 3. Gavin Poperechny (Gree) 24.38; 4. Michael Geary (Gree) 24.50; 5. Brian Niznik (Wel) 24.96; 6. Andrew Peterson (GNG) 25.15.

Sr. 400—1. Max Kummer (Frye) 53.77; 2. Nick Mitch (Free) 53.85; 3. Brian Niznik (Wel) 53.89; 4. Nick Rainforth (Yor) 55.50; 5. Sam Aube (GNG) 56.80; 6. Darien Drouin (Gree) 57.36.

Sr. 55 Hurdles—1. Zach Westman (Yor) 8.26; 2. Jon Burke (Yor) 8.42; 3. Gavin Poperechny (Gree) 8.61; 4. Jacob Gagner (Tra) 8.67; 5. Seth Simonds (Tra) 8.72; 6. Ben Hay (Yor) 8.79.

Sr. High Jump—1. Ben Hay (Yor) 6-00; 2. Jon Burke (Yor) 5-06; 3. Wyatt Bates (Yar) J5-06; 4. Ben Duffy (Yor) 5-04; 5. Liam Wagner (CE) 5-02; 6. Jarred Burns (Free) J5-02.

Sr. Shot Put—1. Theo Snow (LR) 39-02; 2. Russo, Gavin. (Pol) 39-01.25; 3. Sam Benedict (Pol) 38-03.50; 4. Stone, Sam. (Pol) 37-09.25; 5. Ben Keller (CE) 36-08.75; 6. Thomas Noble (LR) 36-04.50.

Open 800—1. Joe Ashby (Free) 2:07.30; 2. Jacob Young (Yor) 2:11.23; 3. John O’Brien (Yor) 2:12.92; 4. Luke Stickney (Gree) 2:13.06; 5. Trevor Rafford (Gree) 2:17.07; 6. Charles Clough (Wel) 2:17.52.

Open 1 Mile—1. Luke Marsanskis (Gree) 4:49.83; 2. Adam Bruder (Gree) 4:55.60; 3. Andrew Macomber (Tra) 4:57.69; 4. Eli Hultstrom (Yor) 4:58.52; 5. Ethan Ray (GNG) 5:02.47; 6. Griffin McNamara (Yor) 5:03.70.

Open 2 Mile—1. Luke Marsanskis (Gree) 10:19.66; 2. Caleb Thurston (Gree) 10:21.63; 3. Mark D’Alessandro (St.D) 10:44.44; 4. Sam Wilson (Gree) 10:57.66; 5. Liam Levasseur (St.D) 11:03.26; 6. Ricky Perruzzi (CE) 11:04.59.

Open 4 x 200 Relay—1. Greely, 1:39.00; 2. Gray New Gloucester, 1:40.14; 3. York, 1:41.05; 4. Wells, 1:41.06; 5. Freeport, 1:43.70; 6. Traip Academy, 1:44.22.

Open 4 x 800 Relay—1. Greely, 8:51.99; 2. York, 9:12.96; 3. Poland, 9:25.92; 4. Freeport, 9:38.65; 5. Lake Region, 9:44.95.

Open Pole Vault—1. Griffin Bean (Yor) 11-00; 2. Bryan Taylor (Gree) 10-00; 3. Chris Koskinen (Yar) 9-06; 4. Darien Drouin (Gree) J9-06; 5. Devyn Hatch (LR) 8-06; 6. William Lane (Gree) 7-09.

Open Long Jump—1. Jon Rodrigues (Yor) 21-00.75; 2. Zach Westman (Yor) 19-11.50; 3. Michael Geary (Gree) 18-09.25; 4. Wyatt Bates (Yar) 18-08; 5. Sean Richard (Gree) 18-04.25; 6. Seth Levier (GNG) 18-03.75.

Open Triple Jump—1. Zach Westman (Yor) 41-05; 2. Matthew Concannon (CE) 39-06.50; 3. Griffin Bean (Yor) 37-11; 4. Sean Richard (Gree) 37-03.25; 5. Seth Simonds (Tra) 36-10.75; 6. Theo Snow (LR) 36-06.75.